March 25, 2019, 10:43:22 pm

News:

SMF - Just Installed!


+-

User

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

Stats

Members
Total Members: 52
Latest: weed2all
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 1604
Total Topics: 166
Most Online Today: 9
Most Online Ever: 169
(October 30, 2018, 10:03:43 am)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 6
Total: 6

Theme Select

*

Search



Advanced Search

Bed Adhesion

Started by Bad Raven, January 11, 2019, 05:48:09 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bad Raven

Yes, I know, boring..................

I have no problems with getting adhesion when printing.............. except when the object needs a lot of supports, when at a late stage in the print it only too frequently releases cleanly off the bed.

I'm on the Prusa Mk3 using Slic3rPE and PLA, and it does not seem to make any difference on using any of the preset print settings.

Anything avoiding supports seems to work fine.

Any tips/constructive thoughts please?
HobbyKing Fabrikator II Mini, 100x100x100. (a Malyan printer re-badged) - Modded with magnetic Flex Bed

Original Prusa i3 Mk3 (All Black)


SMF Gallery Random Image

Powered by EzPortal